Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez
Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez
Last updated: Dec 7, 2022

Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 10 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Puerto Rico School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2011
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1295025765

Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez M.D.

Surgeon

He is located at 1700 Murchison Drive in El Paso, TX 79902. Can help patients with the following: Achalasia, Aging In Place, Anxiety, Esophageal Cancer, Mold Exposure, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1295025765. Appointment can be made via the phone number (915) 533-7465. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Achalasia
  • Aging In Place
  • Anal Fissure
  • Anxiety
  • Appendicitis
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Boils
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diabetes
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Lymphedema
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan
Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients

Harbor Health

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Harbor Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Harbor Health G0 $0 Deductible $0 PCP $0 Mental Health Office Visit $0 Express Care HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Harbor Health G1S $30 PCP $30 Mental Health Office Visit $30 Express Care HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Harbor Health S1 $0 PCP $0 Mental Health Office Visit $0 Express Care HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Harbor Health S1S $40 PCP $40 Mental Health Office Visit $40 Express Care HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 16, 2025, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.
Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Imperial Preferred Bronze HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Gold Zero HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Preferred Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Standard Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Gold HMO · Gold Standard Accepting new patients
Imperial Standard Silver HMO · Silver Standard Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from WellPoint
WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 4000 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 700 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 2500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jorge Carmona Rodriguez is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .

Bills through: Bhs Physicians Network, Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Ethicon Us $54
Invuity $49
Mallinckrodt $31

Other

Food and Beverage $209

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2011

Additional Specialities

  • Family Physician
  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities
4205 Mcauley Boulevard
Oklahoma City, 73120 OK
(405) 751-4343

Affiliated hospitals

MERCY HOSPITAL ARDMORE, INC
1011 FOURTEENTH AVENUE, NORTHWEST
ARDMORE, 73401 OK
(580) 223-5400

Looking for more Surgeons?

Out of the 39 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Hector Juan Diaz Luna
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5407 North Mesa Street Suite 101 El Paso, 79912, TX
Dr. Robert Kenan Jacobs
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3A 1201 East Schuster Avenue El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Courtney G. Brown
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 3A 1201 East Schuster Avenue El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Eva Patricia Chavez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1517 North Mesa Street El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Bruce Jeffrey Applebaum
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 630 South Fleishel Avenue Tyler, 75701, TX
Dr. Benjamin Lee Clapp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 500 1700 North Oregon Street El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Atur A. Kasha
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 120 1600 Medical Center Drive El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Lyle D. Weeks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 755 1700 North Oregon Street El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Aleksandr A. Reznichenko
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 170 125 West Hague Road El Paso, 79902, TX
Dr. Barry G. King
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1720 Murchison Drive El Paso, 79902, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez is affiliated with Mercy Clinic Oklahoma Communities.

Has Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez is affiliated with MERCY HOSPITAL ARDMORE, INC.

Does Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez accept patients with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas?

Yes, Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez is listed in-network for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez?

Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez's office is located at 1700 Murchison Drive in El Paso, TX 79902.

What conditions does Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez treat?

Dr. Jorge Luis Carmona Rodriguez provides treatment for Achalasia, Aging In Place, Anxiety, Esophageal Cancer, Mold Exposure, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.